← All indicators

Open Type with Measured Outcomes

Open Type: a free TradingView indicator

What kind of open did the session have, and what did sessions do after opens like it?

  • Free
  • Open source
  • Every percentage with its n
  • No signals
ES chart on TradingView with Open Type: a box over the first 30 minutes labelled Open-Drive and a table of six outcomes with their n.
ES, 5-minute bars, regular session of 16 Oct 2026. TradingView capture.
  • Classifies the first 30 minutes of the regular session: Open-Drive, Open-Test-Drive, Open-Rejection-Reverse or Open-Auction, inside or outside yesterday's range.
  • Six outcomes for that open type since 2022 (range, Initial Balance, close inside the prior value area, time of the high or low), each with its n, its interval and the all-sessions value.
  • When the difference does not beat the noise, it says so: same as chance. It never says which way.

How it is computed

R is the median range of the 20 previous sessions, known before the open; the tolerance is 0.05 R and the drive 0.20 R. Under 30 cases it reads "few cases", and a cell that fails the false-discovery control reads same as chance. It reads 1-minute bars.

How to add it

  1. Open it on TradingView and press "Use on chart" or "Add to favorites".
  2. Or copy the code, open TradingView's Pine editor, paste it and press "Add to chart".

The measurement behind it

One of our guides' tables on the same thing the indicator measures, with its sample and its date range.

Open type in ES and what the session did afterwards

ES

Swipe to see the sample →

Open typeSessionsRange above its medianIB exceeded on both sidesClose inside the prior value areaSessions (n)
Open-Drive21.9%47.2%27.7%17.3%271
Open-Test-Drive23.6%58.6%19.9%17.5%292
Open-Rejection-Reverse23.2%55.1%33.1%19.9%287
Open-Auction inside the prior range20.5%37.2%33.2%30.0%253
Open-Auction outside the prior range10.8%41.4%28.6%11.3%133
All sessions100.0%49.0%28.3%19.9%1,236

n = 1,236 · 2022-01-03 to 2026-10-16 · historical futures data

ES, regular session (9:30-16:00 ET), 3-Jan-2022 to 16-Oct-2026: 1,236 sessions with an open type. The type is classified from the first 30 minutes on a scale R = median range of the 20 previous sessions: Open-Drive moves away from the open without coming back; Open-Test-Drive tests one side first and then moves away towards the other; Open-Rejection-Reverse moves to one side and closes minute 30 on the other; the rest is Open-Auction. Which side is never stored. Each percentage is compared with all sessions of the period (last row) and goes through a false-discovery control over the whole table. Different from all sessions: Open-Test-Drive, range above its median: 58.6% [52.8–64.1] vs 49.0%; Open-Test-Drive, IB exceeded on both sides: 19.9% [15.7–24.8] vs 28.3%; Open-Auction inside the prior range, range above its median: 37.2% [31.4–43.3] vs 49.0%; Open-Auction inside the prior range, close inside the prior value area: 30.0% [24.7–36.0] vs 19.9%; Open-Auction outside the prior range, close inside the prior value area: 11.3% [7.0–17.8] vs 19.9%. The rest is the same as chance. Size, frequency and location only; it is what happened, not a signal.

Download the table (CSV) ↓

Read the full guide: Market Profile: What It Is and How to Read It in Futures →

Frequently asked questions

Are they free?

Yes. All of them are public and open source on TradingView, and you add them with a free account. TradingView's free plan limits how many indicators you can have on a chart at once.

Do they repaint?

Key Levels and Setup State fix each level when its period or window ends; only the table updates inside the bar. The Session Profile of the session in progress changes until the close, and a finished session's profile no longer changes.

What data do they use?

The data of the chart you open them on. The historical frequencies are embedded in the indicator and say up to which date they were measured and over how many sessions.

Why do they give no signals?

Because a historical percentage describes how much and how often the market moved in the past, not where it will go today. That is why every figure comes with its sample and none of them suggests trades.

All indicators